about_header.jpg
Awards and Recognition
Emmy Awards: 2015
Aired June 30 at 8PM on MPT2 and 12AM on MPT-HD

Emmy Award Maryland Public Television is proud to be recognized with the following Emmy Awards and nominations from the National Capital Chesapeake Bay Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS).

NOMINATED: Chesapeake Heritage –Program/Special

Downee Ocean, Hon!
Michael Sobola, Producer/Writer
Barry Goldstein, Editor
Michael English, Executive Producer
Patrick Ridgely, Associate Producer

WINNER: Arts/Entertainment--Program Feature/Segment

Chesapeake Collectibles: "Paul Reed Smith"
Susanne Stahley, Producer

NOMINATED: Historical/Cultural—Program Segment

The American Flag
Mitch Butler, Producer/Host/Animator

WINNER: Technology—Program/Special

Electric Road Trip
Jonathan Slade, Producer/Director/Editor/Talent

NOMINATED: Documentary—Historical

Mandel: A Complicated Life
Mark Keefer, Executive Producer
Joe Campbell, Producer/Editor
Lou Davis, Writer/Reporter
Jeff Salkin, Writer/Reporter
Melinda Wise, Associate Producer

NOMINATED: Magazine Program—Segment

Maryland Farm & Harvest: "Grimmel Girls"
Sarah Ellen Sampson, Segment Producer

WINNER: Magazine Program—Segment

Outdoors Maryland: "The Invasive Chase"
Lara Lutz, Segment Producer

NOMINATED: Magazine Program—Segment

Maryland Farm & Harvest: "Maryland’s Bee Whisperer"
Tom Wach, Segment Producer

NOMINATED: Magazine Program - Program/Special

Maryland Farm & Harvest: "Episode 208"
Sarah Ellen Sampson, Series Producer
Tom Wach, Segment Producer
Stefanie Robey, Segment Producer
Michael English, Executive Producer

NOMINATED: Magazine Program - Program/Special

Outdoors Maryland: "Episode 2703"
Michael English, Producer
Patrick Ridgely, Associate Producer

NOMINATED: Public/Current/Community Affairs - Program/Special

Star-Spangled Spectacular: Sneak Preview
Frank Batavick, Producer

WINNER: Public/Current/Community Affairs - Program/Special

Unlocking Invisible Fences
Mark Keefer, Executive Producer
Nancy Yamada, Reporter
Jeff Salkin, Anchor
Melinda Wise, Associate Producer
Roxana Bardan, Associate Producer

WINNER: Audio

D-Day at 70: A Salute to America’s Greatest Generation
James Bigwood, Audio Supervisor
Jillian Kuchman, Post Production Audio Technician
MSgt. James DeVaughn, Audio Mixer
MSgt. Loren Zimmer, Audio Mixer

WINNER: Audio

Audio Composite
David Wainwright, Audio Post Production

NOMINATED: Editor - Program (Non-News)

Maryland Farm & Harvest: "Episode 204"
Tanya Spann Roche, Online Editor

WINNER: Lighting

Concert for the Chesapeake Bay 2014
Tracy Gaspari, Lighting Director

WINNER: Photographer - Program (Non-News)

Downee Ocean, Hon!
Tim Pugh, Photographer

Watch online: Part 1
Watch online: Part 2
     About MPT
     Our Mission
     Channel Guide
     Careers
     Directions
     Contact Us
     FAQs
     Who's Who
     Press Room
     Awards and Recognition
     Editorial Guidelines
     Production Services/Rentals
     Newsletters
     Privacy Policy
     Closed Captioning
     Public Inspection File